LAB MEMBERS (a.k.a. CIBiLings)

Current Members

Dr. Tomasz G. Smolinski, PI - Associate Professor, CIS Department

Graduate Students:

John Liddell - M.Sc. student, CIS Department

Eric Wilt - M.Sc. student, CIS Department

Undergraduate Students:

Kofi Forson - B.Sc. student, CIS Department

Curtis Hite - B.Sc. student, CIS Department

Karla Miletti - B.Sc. student, CIS Department

Kyrhee Powell - B.Sc. student, CIS Department

Alumni

Tawiah Angmor-Teye - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2016), CIS Department, Delaware State University

Kenneth Shim - M.Sc. graduate (Class of 2015), CIS Department, Delaware State University

Myles Johnson-Gray - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2015), CIS Department, Delaware State University

Emlyne Forren - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2014), CIS Department, Delaware State University

Atish Malik - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2014), CIS Department, Delaware State University

Trevor Newell - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2013), CIS Department, Delaware State University

Parth Patel - M.Sc. graduate (Class of 2013), CIS Department, Delaware State University

Samantha McDaniel - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2011), CIS Department, Delaware State University

Lisa McKee - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2010), CIS Department, Delaware State University

Former (visiting) Members

Carl Osorio - B.Sc. visiting student, Brazil Scientific Mobility Program (summer of 2016), CIS Department

Chuckie Locke - B.Sc. student, CIS Department (transfer)

Sean Morgan - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2016), CIS Department, Delaware State University (Capstone Project)

Jeremi Frazier - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2015), CIS Department, Delaware State University (Capstone Project)

Mya Havard - visiting B.Sc. student (OSCAR/CREOSA), Spelman College (summer of 2014)

Charles Newton - visiting B.Sc. student (OSCAR/CREOSA), Southern University at Shreveport (summer of 2014)

Diken Timila - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2013), CIS Department, Delaware State University (Capstone Project)

Ainiah Floyd - B.Sc. student, CIS Department (summer of 2013)

James Yoder - B.Sc. graduate (Class of 2012), CIS Department, Delaware State University (Capstone Project)

Nicholas Anthony - REU visiting student, Wesleyan University (summer of 2012)

Arjun Patel - REU visiting student, Rochester Institute of Technology/Emory University (summer of 2012)

DaJuan Wright - REU 2011 visiting student, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (summer of 2011)

Pictures

Kyrhee, Dr. Smolinski, Karla, and Kofi at the DSU Summer Research Symposium (July, 2015).

Atish Malik wins the 1st Place Award in Mathematics and Computational Sciences (and a laptop!) at the Philadelphia AMP 16th Annual Research Symposium and Mentoring Conference (November, 2013).

Atish, Dr. Smolinski, and Myles at CNS*2013 (Paris, France).

Neuroscience Retreat at the Nemours/A.I. duPont Children's Hospital in Wilmington, DE (May, 2013).
From left to right: Atish Malik, Myles Johnson-Gray, Tomasz Smolinski, Parth Patel, Kenneth Shim.

5th Annual Poster Symposium of the Delaware Chapter of the Society for Neuroscience.
Delaware Biotechnology Institute, Newark, DE (December, 2012).
Best undergraduate poster award to (from left to right) Myles Johnson-Gray, Emlyne Forren, Parth Patel (graduate advisor).
Also pictured: Tomasz Smolinski, Atish Malik, and Kenneth Shim.

Emlyne, Parth, and Myles at CNS*2012 (Atlanta/Decatur, GA).

Kenneth at CNS*2012 (Atlanta/Decatur, GA).